La’GUARD DM (INCI : DMDM Hydantoin)

La’GUARD DM is a highly cost effective water soluble preservative with broad spectrum activity, and can be used in a wide range of personal care and detergent based products. It has proven to be an effective preservative for Rinse-off products like shampoos, shower gels, bath foam & high quality personal care cosmetics such as creams, emulsions, lotions, baby products, eye products, gels and wipes, W/O and O/W emulsions, bulk surfactants. It is approved for use in the Americas and is permanently listed by the European Union (EU) at levels up to 0.6% without restrictions & recognized by the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance association (CTFA).

Use Level: 0.2% to 0.6%

La’PURE I ( INCI : Imidazolidinyl Urea)

La’PURE I is a free-flowing hygroscopic powder which is readily soluble in water. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Effective against Gram positive & Gram negative bacteria. It can be used with other preservatives such as parabens, organic acids, quaternary ammonium compounds, phenoxy ethanol and others, providing not only a wider range of protection against bacteria, but also greater preservative capacity It is approved in Americas , European Union EU at 0.6% unrestricted, .It is an effective preservative for a wide range of liquid and powder type costmetic products. Safe for both leave-on and rinse-off products including Shampoos, hair conditioners,Shower gels ,Creams and lotions,Mascaras, Liquid and powder type cosmetics,Eye products etc

Use Level: 0.2% to 0.6%

La’PURE II (INCI : Diazolidinyl Urea)

La’PURE II is a free-flowing hygroscopic powder which is readily soluble in water. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It has wide spectrum of antibacterial activity against Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria like Pseudomonas spp and in-house contaminant organisms. It has some anti-fungal activity against yeasts and moulds. It is safe for both leave-on and rinse-off products including Shampoos, hair conditioners, Shower gels ,Creams and lotions, Mascaras ,Liquid and powder type cosmetics, Eye products etc.

Use Level: 0.1% to 0.4%.

La’CACIL (INCI : Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate + *)

This highly effective preservative is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used ingredients, La’CACIL remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost-effective and offers stability over wide pH and temperature ranges. It allows for the use of IPBC as a preservative in both leave-on and rinse –off products at an incorporation rate of up to 0.05% (100% active). IPBC cannot be used in oral hygiene or lip care products.It is approved in Europe & Americas Solvent-based La’CACIL and water-based La’CACIL currently represent the most appealing alternative to the use of Parabens in cosmetics. Available as 10% (Powder), 10% Liquid, 6 % water concentrations

Use Level: 0.4% to 0.9%

La’GUARD DM PLUS (INCI : DMDM Hydantoin, IPBC+ **)

This is a new high performance preservative which is unique and cost effective. The combination has a dual mode of action. It has high level of antimicrobial activity in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations in "wash-off " or "leave-on" products. Registered & approved for use in Europe, America in both leave-on and rinse-off products & included in Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association (CTFA) International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary. It can not be used in oral hygiene or lip care products.

Use Level: 0.15% to 0.6%

La’PURE II PLUS (INCI: Diazolidinyl Urea, IPBC+ **)

La’PURE II PLUS is a highly effective, broad spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations.It is a unique and cost effective preservative system that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations.
This system is highly effective in inhibiting the growth of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. It also inhibits the growth of troublesome house organisms, plus yeasts and molds, without the need for additional preservatives.. As a result, La’PURE II PLUS can be incorporated into a variety of leave-on and rinse-off cosmetic and personal care formulations for reliable preservation. The components are approved in America, EU for Cosmetic & Personal Care, Topical Drug application, Veterinary products.

Use Level: 0.1 % to 0.5%

La’PURE MP (INCI : Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol)

La’PURE MP, a clear, viscous liquid, is a convenient, ready-to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with broad spectrum activity. It reduces the problems associated with adding solid parabens. The combination of La’PURE MP with Methylparaben and Propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. It has also been successfully used to preserve troublesome formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe vera extracts and herbal extracts. The broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity obtained by the combination of La’PURE MP provides the preservation protection necessary for sophisticated personal care products. The components are approved for use in the Americas & EU.

Use Level: 0.3% to 0.6%.

La’PHENIP (INCI:  Ethylparaben+ Butylparaben+ Isobutylparaben+ Phenoxyethanol + Methylparaben + *) 

La’PHENIP is the Parabens combination product which is optimised in a convenient liquid form. It is a Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. It is Effective against Gram-positive , Gram-negative bacterias, yeasts and molds. La’PHENIP is oil soluble.
Use Level: 0.50 - 1.50   
       

La’BEN WP1 (INCI:  Phenoxyethanol +  Methylparaben +  Butylparaben +    Ethylparaben + Propylparaben + *)

La’BEN WP 1 is a Broa d spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. It is Effective against Gram-positive , Gram-negative bacterias, yeasts and molds. It is the Parabens combination product in a convenient liquid form. Due to its solubility properties, It is used in wide range of  aqueous and oil based cosmetic formulations.
Use Level: 0.50 - 1.50
          

La’THON CG (INCI: MIT / CIT + *)

La’THON CG has outstanding antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria, molds and yeasts. It is a safe, broad spectrum preservative for rinse-off & leave-on products. The preservative provides formulators of personal care products with an excellent global and cost effective alternative to formaldehyde releasers.
Use Level: 0.10 – 0.15
         

La’THON K100 (INCI: MIT / CIT + Benzyl Alcohol+ *)

La’THON K 100 is a liquid cosmetic preservative, which can be used in leave-on as well as rinse-off products. It has outstanding antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negativebacteria, molds and yeasts. La’THON K 100 is not recommended for products, that are intended for mucous.
Use Level: 0.05 – 0.15         

La’THON MP (INCI: MIT + Parabens + Phenoxyethanol + *)

La’THON MP is a a broad-spectrum antimicrobial product based on the active ingredient 2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one or methylisothiazolinone. This product is formulated as a clear, colorless to pale-yellow liquid with less than 1.6% active ingredient. Parabens in  La’THON MP  are highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria.  La’THON MP is compatible with a wide range of personal care raw materials, including surfactants and emulsifiers, zinc pyrithione and avobenzone.
Use Level: 0.33 – 0.67         

La’THON MC (INCI: MIT + Caprylyl Glycol + *)

La’THON MC is a Effective combination of methylisothiazolinone with caprylyl glycol. This product is formulated as a clear, colorless liquid with a mild odor. La’THON MC offers effective broad spectrum protection against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold while imparting emolliency to finished formulations.
Use Level: 0.51 – 1.10         

La’THON 950 (INCI: MIT)

La’THON 950 is a globally approved broad-spectrum  preservative. It  is available in  liquid form. It is compatible with wide range of cosmetic ingredients. Effective against Gram positive & Gram negative bacteria. It is formulated as 9.5% active ingredient in water. It is non formaldehyde-releasing biodegradable bactericide used in leave-on skin and sun care formulations, antidandruff shampoos, and many other personal care raw materials.
Use Level: 0.05 – 0.10         

La’THON PE (INCI: MIT + Phenoxyethanol + *)

La’THON PE is a blend of methylisothiazolinone and phenoxyethanol. It is highly effective in surfactant containing formulations and effective alternative to parabens and formaldehyde-releasers. La’THON PE preservative is formulated as a clear, colorless to yellow liquid with less than 2% active ingredient.
Use Level: 0.05 – 0.10         

La’THON K510 (INCI: MIT / CIT + DMDM Hydantoin + *)

La’THON K510 is active ingredients provide broad-spectrum activity against common bacteria and fungi. It is highly recommended for water containing systems with pH 4-9. The effect of La’THON K510 takes place through chemical reactions with the microorganisms, when it is used in heavily contaminated products loss of active ingredient must be taken into account.
Use Level: 0.05 – 0.15         

La’THON MIT PLUS (INCI: MIT + Phenethyl Alcohol + PPG-2-Methyl Ether + *)

La’THON MIT PLUS is a globally approved broad-spectrum  preservative. It  is available in  liquid form. It is compatible with wide range of cosmetic ingredients. Effective against Gram positive & Gram negative bacteria. La’THON MIT PLUS   shows excellent stability in personal care formulation.

Use Level: 0.05 – 0.20

We honour the Patent Laws. The products under Patents will not be sold in the country where Patent Laws are applicable.